Category Archives: Playlist

Playlist – 15th May 2008

We started with a new signature tune – Terri Lynne Carrington’s Jazz Is – and then into a Brazilian flavoured segment before hitting real jazz before ending with a Northern Soul style vibe.
We also featured a real rarity – the only album by Brute Force. No, not a heavy metal band but an Ohio outfit which featured the guitarist Sonny Sharrock. We only had time for one long track but there will be another cut next week.

Thanks too to our callers this week – especially DJ Smoothgroove live from Brighton!

1. Cinematic Orchestra – Durina
2. Terri Lynn Carrington – Jazz Is
3. Brute Force – Ye-Le-Wa
4. Roy Haynes – Equipoise
5. Marcos Valle – Batucada Sergiu
6. Eddie Harris – Giant Steps
7. Tenorio Junior – Nebulosa
8. Nu Tone – Nebulosa (remix)
9. Sara Tavares – Balance
10. Dom Um Romao – Cosinha II
11. Madilu Systeme – Aminata
12. Herbie Hancock – Maiden Voyage
13. Joe Henderson – El Barrio
14. Jamil Sherriff Octet – The Happy Ending
15. Barcode Trio – Hollybush
16. Jose James – Love
17. Mark Murphy – Stolen Moments
18. Geno Washington – Michael (Love)
19. Aretha Franklin – Chain of Fools
20. Shirley Eubanks Group – The Blessing Song

Playlist – 8th May 2008

1. Tabu Ley Rochereau & Mbilia – Bel Eswi yo Wapi
2. Steve Turre – The Spirits up Above
3. Rahsaan Roland kirk – Volunteered Slavery
4. African Brothers Band – Me Nyame Wa Pennye Ho
5. Godwin Ezike & the Ambassadors – Torri Wawo
6. Soil & Pimp Sessions – A.I.E.
7. Studio Apartment – Round the World
8. Mondo Grosso – MG4BB
9. The Soul Jazz Orchestra – Freedom No Go Die
10. Barcode Trio – Esjborn
11. Bill Evans – Peace Piece
12. Azymuth – Jazz Carnival
13. Claudia & Brazilian Octopus – Gocto de Ser Como Son
14. Rosa Passos – Eu Sambio Mesuo
15. Popular Cooper & his all Beats Band – Arraino
16. The Soul Jazz Orchestra – Secousse Soukous
17. The Tony Benson Sextet – Ugali
18. Wynton Marsalis – From the Plantation to the Penitentiary
19. Ola Onabule – Soul Town
20. Joe Henderson – El Barrio
21. Jose James – The Dreamer

Playlist – 1st May 2008

1 The Soul Jazz Orchestra – Mugambi
2. Dele Ojo and his Star Brothers Band – Oja Omoba
3. War – War is Coming!
4. Lusito Quintero – Gbagade, Gbagado
5. George Benson – The Ghetto
6. Grant Green – The Final Comedown
7. Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings – Tell Me
8. Marcos Vale – Bahia Blue
9. Yvette – Preconceito (live)
10. DJ Day – Manha
11. Barcode Trio – Meerkat
12. Pharoah Sanders – Moonchild
13. John Handy – Hard Work
14. Steely Dan – Aja
15. Michael White – The Blessing Song
16. Joe Gibbs – African Dub Clip
17. John Hassell – In the City of Red Dust
18. Raphael Siddiq – Body Part
19. Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings – Radio WDAP